Standing Committees

Below is a list of standing committees, including members and charters.   

Executive

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - David F. Levi - Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Elizabeth J. Cabraser - Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Paul L. Friedman - U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC
  • Wallace B. Jefferson - Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend LLP, Austin, TX
  • Derek P. Langhauser - Maine Community College System, Cumberland Foreside, ME
  • Douglas Laycock - University of Virginia School of Law, Charlottesville, VA
  • Goodwin Liu - Supreme Court of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Margaret H. Marshall - Choate, Hall & Stewart, Cambridge, MA
  • Roberta Cooper Ramo - Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM
  • Lee H. Rosenthal - U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, TX
  • Gary L. Sasso - Carlton Fields P.A., Tampa, FL
  • Anthony J. Scirica - U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA
  • Larry S. Stewart - Stewart Tilghman Fox Bianchi & Cain, P.A., Miami, FL
  • Diane P. Wood - U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit, Chicago, IL

Audit

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Evan R. Chesler - Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP, New York, NY
  • Allen D. Black - Fine, Kaplan and Black, RPC, Philadelphia, PA
  • Amelia H. BossDrexel University School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • George H.T. Dudley - Dudley, Topper and Feuerzeig, LLP, St Thomas, VI
  • Anton G. Hajjar Washington, DC
  • Sarah S. Vance - U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA
  • Bill Wagner - Wagner McLaughlin, Tampa, FL

Awards

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Raymond J. Lohier, Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, New York, NY
  • Gerhard Casper - Stanford University, Stanford, CA
  • Anton G. Hajjar - Washington, DC
  • William C. Hubbard - Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Columbia, SC
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Margaret H. Marshall - Choate, Hall & Stewart, Cambridge, MA
  • Anthony J. Scirica - U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA

CLE Program and Marketing

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Steven O. Weise - Proskauer Rose LLP, Los Angeles, CA
  • Trevor Ackerman - Impax Laboratories, Chalfont, PA
  • José I. Astigarraga - Astigarraga Davis, Miami, FL
  • John H. Beisner - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC
  • Amelia H. Boss - Drexel University School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • John G. Cameron Jr. - Dickinson Wright PLLC, Grand Rapids, MI
  • Greta E. Cowart - Winstead PC, Dallas, TX
  • Ellen C. Kearns - Constangy, Brooks & Smith, LLP, Boston, MA
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Kathleen R. Sherby - Bryan Cave LLP, Saint Louis, MO

Development

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Judith A. Miller - Chevy Chase, MD
  • Susan Frelich Appleton - Washington University School of Law, Saint Louis, MO
  • Kim J. Askew - K&L Gates LLP, Dallas, TX
  • John H. Beisner Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC
  • Allen D. Black - Fine, Kaplan and Black, RPC, Philadelphia, PA
  • Daniel C. Girard - Girard Gibbs LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Teresa Wilton Harmon - Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Andrew D. Hendry - Retired Vice Chairman, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary of Colgate-Palmolive Company
  • Michael A. Kahn - Crowell & Moring LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • George M. Newcombe - Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP, Palo Alto, CA
  • Peter A. Winograd - University of New Mexico School of Law, Albuquerque, NM

Governance

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - M. Margaret McKeown - U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, San Diego, CA
  • Susan Frelich Appleton - Washington University School of Law, Saint Louis, MO
  • Amelia H. Boss - Drexel University School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • Harold Hongju Koh - Yale Law School, New Haven, CT
  • Derek P. Langhauser - Maine Community College System, Cumberland Foreside, ME
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • David W. Rivkin - Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, New York, NY
  • Catherine T. Struve - University of Pennsylvania Law School, Philadelphia, PA
  • Sarah S. VanceU.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

Investment

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - John J. McKetta III - Graves, Dougherty, Hearon & Moody, PC, Austin, TX
  • Ivan K. Fong - 3M Co., Saint Paul, MN
  • Wallace B. Jefferson - Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend LLP, Austin, TX
  • Carol F. Lee - Taconic Capital Advisors LP, New York, NY
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Lori A. Martin - WilmerHale, New York, NY
  • Kathryn A. Oberly - Washington, DC
  • Vance K. Opperman - Key Investment, Inc., Minneapolis, MN
  • Harvey S. Perlman - University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Membership

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Teresa Wilton Harmon - Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Kim J. Askew - K&L Gates LLP, Dallas, TX
  • Scott Bales - Supreme Court of Arizona, Phoenix, AZ
  • John H. Beisner - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC
  • William C. HubbardNelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Columbia, SC
  • Wallace B. Jefferson - Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend LLP, Austin, TX
  • Mary Kay Kane - University of California, Hastings College of the Law, San Francisco, CA
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Kathleen M. O'Sullivan - Perkins Coie LLP, Seattle, WA
  • Daniel B. Rodriguez - Northwestern University School of Law, Chicago, IL
  • Gary L. Sasso - Carlton Fields P.A., Tampa, FL
  • Marsha E. Simms - Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, New York, NY
  • Elizabeth S. Stong - U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, NY

Nominating

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Anthony J. Scirica - U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA
  • Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar- California Supreme Court, San Francisco, CA
  • Kenneth C. FrazierMerck & Co., Inc., Kenilworth, NJ
  • Samuel Issacharoff - New York University School of Law, New York, NY
  • Carolyn B. Lamm- White & Case LLP, Washington, DC
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Lance Liebman - Columbia University School of Law, New York, NY
  • Stuart Rabner - Supreme Court of New Jersey, Trenton, NJ
  • Laura Stein- The Clorox Company, Oakland, CA

Projects

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Goodwin Liu - Supreme Court of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Elizabeth J. Cabraser - Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Kenneth C. Frazier- Merck & Co., Inc., Kenilworth, NJ
  • Teresa Wilton Harmon - Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Carolyn B. Kuhl - Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
  • Douglas Laycock - University of Virginia School of Law, Charlottesville, VA
  • Carol F. Lee - Taconic Capital Advisors LP, New York, NY
  • David F. Levi - Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Raymond J. Lohier - U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, New York, NY
  • Roberta Cooper Ramo - Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM
  • Mary M. Schroeder - U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, Phoenix, AZ
  • Robert H. Sitkoff- Harvard Law School, Cambridge, MA
  • Seth P. Waxman - WilmerHale, Washington, DC