Elected Member

Dr. Joaquin Silguero Estagnan

Belgique, Spain
Ministry of Justice
Education
University of the Basque Country Law School

01/10/2020-Present: Legal Officer & IT SNE - European Data Protection Board

04/11/2014–30/09/2020: JHA Counsellor (Justice) - Permanent Representation of Spain to the European Union. MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, Madrid (Spain)

20/02/2007–Present: Senior Judge. GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE JUDICIARY (CGPJ), Madrid (Spain)

05/01/2012–10/10/2014: Secretary General. MINISTRY OF JUSTICE, Madrid (Spain)

01/04/2010–10/01/2012 Director of the Judicial Documentation Centre (CENDOJ) GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE JUDICIARY (CGPJ), Madrid (Spain)

14/01/2005–31/03/2010 Chief of Sector - Judicial Documentation Centre (CENDOJ) GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE JUDICIARY (CGPJ), Madrid (Spain). ▪ Head of Planning and Information Systems / ▪ Head of Documentation and Comparative Law / ▪ Author of the Spanish Thesaurus of Jurisprudence

30/07/2003–13/01/2005 President of the Consumer Arbitration Board Basque Country Government, Vitoria (Spain)

04/12/1996–01/10/2002 Attorney at Law Beriyo Consulting, S.L., San Sebastián (Spain)

17/01/1991–15/02/2005 Professor of Procedural Law. UNIVERSITY OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY, San Sebastián (Spain)

Dr. Joaquin Silguero Estagnan Image
Areas of Expertise
Contracts Law
Real Estate Law (Real Property)
Arbitration (Alternative Dispute Resolution-ADR)
Complex Litigation
Jurisprudence
Public Law (Administrative)