Awards

Please see the list of our award recipients below.  Click on the award's title for more information about each.

Early Career Scholars Medal Recipients

2017
Colleen V. Chien, Santa Clara University School of Law
Daniel Schwarcz, University of Minnesota Law School

2015
Elizabeth Chamblee Burch, University of Georgia School of Law
Michael Simkovic, Seton Hall University School of Law

2013
Adam J. Levitin, Georgetown Law Center
Amy B. Monahan, University of Minnesota Law School

2011
Oren Bar-Gill, New York University School of Law
Jeanne C. Fromer, New York University School of Law

Henry J. Friendly Medal Recipients

2017 - Conrad K. Harper
2016 - Patricia M. Wald
2014 - Michael Boudin and Pierre N. Leval
2013 - William H. Webster 
2011 - Sandra Day O'Connor 
2009 - Nicholas de B. Katzenbach 
2005 - Ronald M. Dworkin and Richard A. Posner 
2002 - Anthony Lewis and Linda Greenhouse
2000 - William T. Coleman, Jr.
1993 - Herbert Wechsler 
1989 - Paul A. Freund
1987 - Edward Weinfeld

John Minor Wisdom Award Recipients

2014 - Neil B. Cohen 
2011 - Guy Miller Struve 
2006 - Jack B. Weinstein 
2004 - Michael Marks Cohen
1999 - Donald J. Rapson
1995 - M. Bernard Aidinoff
1993 - W. Loeber Landau 

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

2015 - Robert H. Mundheim
2014 - Gerhard Casper
2013 - Geoffrey C. Hazard, Jr.
2011 - Michael Traynor
2008 - Roswell B. Perkins
2007 - Bennett Boskey
2006 - John T. Subak 

R. Ammi Cutter Reporter's Chair
  • Andrew Kull, Reporter for the Restatement Third, Restitution and Unjust Enrichment - 2006-2011
  • William C. Powers, Jr., and Michael D. Green, Reporters for the Restatement Third, Torts: Liability for Physical and Emotional Harm - 2001-2006
  • Ira Mark Ellman, Chief Reporter, and Katharine T. Bartlett and Grace Ganz Blumberg, Reporters for the Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution - 1998-2001
  • James A. Henderson, Jr., and Aaron D. Twerski, Reporters for the Restatement Third, Torts: Products Liability - 1997-1998
  • Neil B. Cohen, Reporter for the Restatement Third, Suretyship and Guaranty - 1994-1997
  • Melvin A. Eisenberg, Chief Reporter for the Principles of Corporate Governance - 1991-1994
James Casner Reporter's Chair
  • Edward C. Halbach, Jr., Reporter for the Restatement Third, Trusts - 1993-2012