Standing Committees

Below is a list of standing committees, including members and charters.   

Executive

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - David F. Levi - Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • John B. Bellinger III - Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP, Washington, DC
  • Paul L. Friedman - U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC
  • Teresa Wilton Harmon - Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Wallace B. Jefferson - Alexander Dubose & Jefferson LLP, Austin, TX
  • Carolyn B. Kuhl - Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
  • Goodwin Liu - Supreme Court of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Raymond J. Lohier, Jr. - U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, New York, NY
  • Judith A. Miller - Chevy Chase, MD
  • Roberta Cooper Ramo - Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM
  • Lee H. Rosenthal - U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, TX
  • Anthony J. Scirica - U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA
  • Jeffrey Sutton -U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
  • Sarah S. Vance - U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

Audit

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Evan R. Chesler - Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP, New York, NY
  • Donald B. Ayer - Jones Day, Mc Lean, VA
  • Amelia H. Boss - Drexel University School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • Steven S. Gensler - University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, OK 
  • Anton G. Hajjar - Chevy Chase, MD
  • William C. Hubbard - Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP, Columbia, SC
  • Lori Martin - WilmerHale, New York, NY

Awards

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Raymond J. Lohier, Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, New York, NY
  • Gerhard Casper - Stanford University, Stanford, CA
  • Anton G. Hajjar - Chevy Chase, MD
  • William C. Hubbard - Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP, Columbia, SC
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Margaret H. Marshall - Choate Hall & Stewart, Cambridge, MA
  • Anthony J. Scirica - U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA
  • Marsha E. Simms - Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, New York, NY

CLE Program and Marketing

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - José I. Astigarraga - Reed Smith LLP, Miami, FL
  • Steven S. Gensler - University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, OK
  • Michele C. Kane - The Walt Disney Company, Burbank, CA
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Jeffrey D. Neuburger - Proskauer Rose LLP, New York, NY
  • Jeffrey N. Pennell - Emory University School of Law, Atlanta, GA
  • Pamela D. Perdue - Pamela D. Perdue PC, Saint Louis, MO
  • Robert H. Thomas - Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert, Honolulu, HI

Development

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Judith A. Miller - Chevy Chase, MD
  • Kim J. Askew - K&L Gates LLP, Dallas, TX
  • John H. Beisner - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC
  • Elizabeth J. Cabraser - Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Evan R. Chesler - Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP, New York, NY
  • Daniel C. Girard - Girard Sharp LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Teresa Wilton Harmon - Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Andrew D. Hendry - Pinehurst, NC
  • Michael A. Kahn - Crowell & Moring LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Mary K. Kane - University of California, Hastings College of the Law, San Francisco, CA
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Larry S. Stewart - Stewart Tilghman Fox Bianchi & Cain, P.A., Miami, FL
  • Peter A. Winograd - University of New Mexico School of Law, Albuquerque, NM

Governance

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - M. Margaret McKeown - U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, San Diego, CA
  • Scott Bales - Supreme Court of Arizona, Phoenix, AZ
  • Amelia H. Boss - Drexel University School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • Nathan L. Hecht - Supreme Court of Texas, Austin, TX
  • Carol F. Lee - Taconic Capital Advisors L.P., New York, NY
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Patricia Ann Millett - U.S. Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit, Washington, DC
  • David W. Rivkin - Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, New York, NY
  • Sarah S. VanceU.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

Investment

Download Charter    Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Steven O. Weise - Proskauer Rose LLP, Los Angeles, CA
  • John H. Beisner - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC
  • John B. Bellinger III - Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP, Washington, DC
  • Ivan K. Fong - 3M Co., Saint Paul, MN
  • Wallace B. Jefferson - Alexander Dubose & Jefferson LLP, Austin, TX
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Kathryn A. Oberly - Washington, DC
  • Vance K. Opperman - Key Investment Inc., Minneapolis, MN
  • Stephanie E. Parker - Jones Day, Atlanta, GA

Membership

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Teresa Wilton Harmon - Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Donald B. AyerJones Day, Mc Lean, VA
  • Scott Bales - Supreme Court of Arizona, Phoenix, AZ
  • Amelia H. Boss - Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • William C. HubbardNelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP, Columbia, SC
  • Michele C. Kane - The Walt Disney Company, Burbank, CA
  • Harold Hongju Koh - Yale Law School, New Haven, CT
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Lori A. Martin - WilmerHale, New York, NY
  • Troy A. McKenzie - New York University School of Law, New York, NY
  • M. Margaret McKeown - U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, San Diego, CA
  • Kathleen M. O'Sullivan - Perkins Coie LLP, Seattle, WA
  • Elizabeth S. Stong - U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, NY

Nominating

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Anthony J. Scirica - U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA
  • Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar - California Supreme Court, San Francisco, CA
  • Kenneth C. FrazierMerck & Co. Inc., Kenilworth, NJ
  • Samuel Issacharoff - New York University School of Law, New York, NY
  • David F. Levi - Duke University Law School, Durham, NC
  • Lance Liebman - Columbia University School of Law, New York, NY
  • Stephanie E. Parker - Jones Day, Atlanta, GA
  • Stuart Rabner - Supreme Court of New Jersey, Trenton, NJ
  • Lee H. Rosenthal - U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, TX

Projects

Download Charter     Download Charter Appendix

  • Chair - Goodwin Liu - Supreme Court of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers - U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, Oakland, CA
  • Teresa Wilton Harmon - Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Samuel IssacharoffNew York University School of Law, New York, NY
  • Carol F. Lee - Taconic Capital Advisors LP, New York, NY
  • David F. Levi - Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Raymond J. Lohier, Jr.- U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, New York, NY
  • Stuart Rabner - Supreme Court of New Jersey, Trenton, NJ
  • Roberta Cooper Ramo - Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM
  • Daniel B. Rodriguez - Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law, Chicago, IL
  • Gary L. Sasso - Carlton Fields P.A., Tampa, FL
  • Jeffrey S. Sutton - U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit, Columbus, OH
  • Seth P. Waxman - WilmerHale, Washington, DC