Standing Committees

ALI Executive

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Members

  • John B. Bellinger, Arnold & Porter, Washington, DC
  • Paul L. Friedman, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC
  • Teresa Wilton Harmon, Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Wallace B. Jefferson, Alexander Dubose & Jefferson LLP, Austin, TX
  • Carolyn B. Kuhl, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
  • Goodwin Liu, Supreme Court of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Raymond J. Lohier, U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, New York, NY
  • Judith A. Miller, Chevy Chase, MD
  • Roberta Cooper Ramo, Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM
  • Lee H. Rosenthal, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, TX
  • Anthony J. Scirica, U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA
  • Jeffrey S. Sutton, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit, Columbus, OH
  • Sarah S. Vance, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

Audit

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • Evan R. Chesler, Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP, New York, NY
  • Members

  • Donald B. Ayer, Jones Day, Mc Lean, VA
  • Amelia H. Boss, Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • Steven S. Gensler, University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, OK
  • Anton G. Hajjar, Chevy Chase, MD
  • William C. Hubbard, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Columbia, SC
  • Lori A. Martin, WilmerHale, New York, NY

Awards

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • Raymond J. Lohier, U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, New York, NY
  • Members

  • Gerhard Casper, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
  • William C. Hubbard, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Columbia, SC
  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Margaret H. Marshall, Choate Hall & Stewart LLP, Cambridge, MA
  • Anthony J. Scirica, U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA
  • Marsha E. Simms, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, New York, NY

CLE Program and Marketing

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • José I. Astigarraga, Reed Smith LLP, Miami, FL
  • Members

  • Steven S. Gensler, University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, OK
  • Michele C. Kane, The Walt Disney Company, Burbank, CA
  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Jeffrey N. Pennell, Emory University School of Law, Atlanta, GA
  • Pamela D. Perdue, Pamela D. Perdue, P.C., Saint Louis, MO
  • Robert H. Thomas, Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert, Honolulu, HI

Development

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • Judith A. Miller, Chevy Chase, MD
  • Members

  • Kim J. Askew, K&L Gates LLP, Dallas, TX
  • John H. Beisner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC
  • Elizabeth J. Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Evan R. Chesler, Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP, New York, NY
  • Daniel C. Girard, Girard Sharp LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Teresa Wilton Harmon, Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Andrew D. Hendry, Pinehurst, NC
  • Michael Alexander Kahn, Crowell & Moring LLP, San Francisco, CA
  • Mary Kay Kane, University of California, Hastings College of the Law, San Francisco, CA
  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Larry S. Stewart, Stewart Tilghman Fox Bianchi & Cain, P.A. (Retired), Jupiter, FL
  • Peter A. Winograd, University of New Mexico School of Law, Albuquerque, NM

Governance

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • M. Margaret McKeown, U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, San Diego, CA
  • Members

  • Scott Bales, Institute for the Advancement of the American Legal System at Univ. of Denver, Denver, CO
  • Amelia H. Boss, Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • Nathan L. Hecht, Supreme Court of Texas, Austin, TX
  • Carol F. Lee, Taconic Capital Advisors L.P., New York, NY
  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Patricia Ann Millett, U.S. Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit, Washington, DC
  • David W. Rivkin, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, New York, NY
  • Sarah S. Vance, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

Investment

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • Steven O. Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP, Los Angeles, CA
  • Members

  • John H. Beisner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC
  • John B. Bellinger, Arnold & Porter, Washington, DC
  • Ivan K. Fong, 3M Co., Saint Paul, MN
  • Wallace B. Jefferson, Alexander Dubose & Jefferson LLP, Austin, TX
  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Kathryn A. Oberly, Palm Beach, FL
  • Vance K. Opperman, Key Investment, Inc., Minneapolis, MN
  • Stephanie E. Parker, Jones Day, Atlanta, GA

Membership

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • Teresa Wilton Harmon, Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Members

  • Donald B. Ayer, Jones Day, Mc Lean, VA
  • Scott Bales, Institute for the Advancement of the American Legal System at Univ. of Denver, Denver, CO
  • Amelia H. Boss, Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law, Philadelphia, PA
  • William C. Hubbard, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Columbia, SC
  • Michele C. Kane, The Walt Disney Company, Burbank, CA
  • Harold Hongju Koh, Yale Law School, New Haven, CT
  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Lori A. Martin, WilmerHale, New York, NY
  • Troy A. McKenzie, New York University School of Law, New York, NY
  • M. Margaret McKeown, U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, San Diego, CA
  • Kathleen M. O'Sullivan, Perkins Coie LLP, Seattle, WA
  • Elizabeth S. Stong, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, NY

Nominating

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • Anthony J. Scirica, U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, Philadelphia, PA
  • Members

  • Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar, Supreme Court of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Kenneth C. Frazier, Merck & Co., Inc., Kenilworth, NJ
  • Samuel Issacharoff, New York University School of Law, New York, NY
  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Lance Liebman, Columbia Law School, New York, NY
  • Stephanie E. Parker, Jones Day, Atlanta, GA
  • Stuart Rabner, Supreme Court of New Jersey, Trenton, NJ
  • Lee H. Rosenthal, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, TX

Projects

Download CharterDownload Charter Appendix

    Chair

  • Goodwin Liu, Supreme Court of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Members

  • Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers, U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, Oakland, CA
  • Teresa Wilton Harmon, Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL
  • Samuel Issacharoff, New York University School of Law, New York, NY
  • Carol F. Lee, Taconic Capital Advisors L.P., New York, NY
  • David F. Levi, Duke University School of Law, Durham, NC
  • Raymond J. Lohier, U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, New York, NY
  • Stuart Rabner, Supreme Court of New Jersey, Trenton, NJ
  • Roberta Cooper Ramo, Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM
  • Daniel B. Rodriguez, Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law, Chicago, IL
  • Gary L. Sasso, Carlton Fields P.A., Tampa, FL
  • Jeffrey S. Sutton, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit, Columbus, OH
  • Seth P. Waxman, WilmerHale, Washington, DC